Tuesday, April 29, 2008

goodbye tbird. rip.

i'm gonna miss ya darlin. what will i ever use for studio monitors again?


1. blowing a tire on the 401 on a sunday with no spare.
2. both doors breaking. can't get in it or out of it.
3. that time i got burned by the pigs, cuz it looked so sketchy.
4. philip k. dick. martian time slip.
5. 1050 CHUM.

Saturday, April 26, 2008

have a good time in costa rica lizard.
don't feed the monkeys. unless they're really nice.

Sunday, April 20, 2008

Thursday, April 17, 2008

Sunday, April 13, 2008

Thursday, April 10, 2008


home. after 5 weeks it's nice to return. i have a new place to live and the snow is finally melting.

i wanna thank black mountain for taking me with them....from the heart. very amazing band, very amazing people.
it was also a pleasure to be in the fine company of bon iver, ladyhawk and the birds of avalon.

moncton to austin to vancouver. the shows were amazing.

the grand finale was in vancouver at the commodore ballroom. a sold out show with black mountain, ladyhawk and i. spirits were high. josh from black mountain rocked with me on 'the world's slowest man' to a killer crowd. ladyhawk proved to be my new favorite canadian rock band and black mountain......holy shit.....it was an honor to play with them at such a heavy homecoming. thanks again dudes.